For the purposes of this law, the lack of direct communication between parties is c
[…] Most virtual currency transactions do not require the transacting parties to know each other, meet face-to-face or directly interact to exchange value. Most often, virtual currency users transact across the internet, through QR codes, trade on exchanges or buy and sell their bitcoins via bitcoin ATMs.
For the purposes of this law, the lack of direct communication between parties is critical, and demonstrates the narrow impact of the proposed legislation.
Florida’s Money Laundering Statute, based upon a similar federal statute (18 U.S.C. §1956 1998) covers nine different behaviors.
First, it punishes “transactions” wherein a person, “knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity,” conducts or attempts to conduct such a “financial transaction” which in fact involves the proceeds of “specified unlawful activity” either: